Posts Tagged ‘Bernice Sokol Kramer’

WSOAE 2009 Fall Show Prize Winners

September 27, 2009

On the first weekend of its Fall 2009 show, the Washington Square Outdoor Art Exhibit honored 28 artists with awards in the categories of fine arts and fine crafts. The awards totaled more than $4,000.

For fine arts and photography, the jurors included non-exhibiting artists Bernice Sokol Kramer, William Behnken and Jeffrey Berman. The same judges selected the prizes for sculpture and fine crafts, as our regular judge in these categories, Monona Rossol, was regretfully not available.

Judges at Work; l to r, Berman, Kramer and Behnken

Judges at Work; l to r, Berman, Kramer and Behnken

Artists and crafts people brought their submissions for jurying to New York’s famed Salmagundi Club on Saturday morning, September 5th, and returned on the next day, September 6th, to pick up their work and to learn if they had won an award.

The twenty-eight winning artists were:

Best in Show – The Jury Prize
Sonia Grineva for her oil: “Waverly Place”

Oils /Acrylics/Pastels
Jessica Dalrymple, 1st Prize for her oil “End of an Era”
Zhen Zhong Duan, 2d Prize for his oil “NY Downtown Broadway #9”
Kevin McEvoy, 3d Prize for his oil “Anna”
Steven Klein, 4th Prize for his acrylic “Farmland Vista”

Landscape
Susan Grisell, for her oil “Hydrangeas”

Abstract Art
Atsuko Okamato for untitled oil painting

Contemporary Art
Rochelle Weber, for her acrylic, “77th Street”

Watercolor
Linda B. Cromer,1st Prize for “Sunflowers”
Phyllis Rutigliano, 2d Prize for “Fur Coat”

Mixed Media
Giovanni Scalisi, 1st Prize
Penny Feder, 2d Prize

Graphics
Linda Adato, 1st Prize for “Hellgate Bridge”
Steven Walker, 2d Prize for “Night Walk”
Emily Trueblood, 3d Prize for “Distant Wall Street”
David Itchkawich, 4th Prize for “B & M Beans”

Photography
Daniel Jones, 1st Prize for “Slot Canyon #3”
Alan Wolf, 2d Prize for “Vanderbuilt”
John DiBiase, 3d Prize for “Fire & Ice”

Sculpture
Edward J. Martin, 1st Prize for “Winter Tulip”
Enmanuel Maldonado, 2d Prize for “Bicephalo”

CRAFTS
Best in Show (Crafts)
Salvatore Sturiale for his jewelry design, “Gold Rush”

Crafts – Jewelry
Lisa Davin, 1st Prize for “Dreamscape”
Alicia O’Connell, 2d Prize for “Angel”

Crafts – Glass/Ceramics
Dudley Vaccianna for a painted vase

Crafts – Mixed Media
Richard Birkett for “Shoe-In”

Crafts – Fiber
Valeria Merrell for decorative hand knit

Crafts – Wood
Michael Manus for shaped bowl

Congratulations to all!  Photographs of the award winners and their artwork are available here and by clicking link for Fall 2009 Prize Winners under Picture Gallery

WSOAE Spring Show Prizes

May 30, 2009

On the first weekend of its Spring show, the Washington Square Outdoor Art Exhibit honored 23 artists with awards in the categories of fine arts and fine crafts. The awards totaled more than $4,000.

For fine arts and photography, the jurors included non-exhibiting artists Bernice Sokol Kramer, William Behnken and Janet Cook. For sculpture and fine crafts, the jurying was done by Monona Rossol, a WSOAE judge for many years.

Crafts and Sculpture: Jurying by Monona Rossol

Spring Show Crafts and Sculpture: Jurying by Monona Rossol

Jurying for the Spring Show: Bernice Sokol Kramer, Janet Cook and Bill Behnken

Jurying Fine Arts and Photography for the Spring Show: Bernice Sokol Kramer, Janet Cook and William Behnken

Artists and crafts people brought their submissions for jurying to New York’s famed Salmagundi Club on Saturday morning, May 23rd, and returned on the next day, May 24th, to pick up their work and to learn if they had won an award.

Link to the Photo Gallery to see the award winners.

The twenty-three winning artists are:

The Jury Prize – Best in Show

Steven Walker for his painting “Northern State”

Oils & Acrylics
Susan Grisell, 1st Prize for her painting “Grand Central”
Rochelle Weber, 2d Prize for her work “125th Street”
Steven Klein, 3d Prize for “Love Stinks”
Kate Gabrielle, 4th Prize for “The Kiss”

Landscape
Sonia Grineva for: “Amalfi Coast”

Watercolor
Linda B. Cromer,1st Prize for “Orchids”
James Malady, 2d Prize for “Galway Bay”

Mixed Media
Michael Patterson - “Psalm 100″

Graphics
Joel Beckwith, 1st Prize for “Portrait of a teacher”
David Itchkawich, 2d Prize for “Factory on Fore Street”
Emily Trueblood, 3d Prize for “Con Ed Behind Zeckendorf”

Photography
Daniel Jones, 1st Prize for “Pilings in Fog”
Michael J. Leu, 2d Prize for “Landscape XXII”
James Somers, 3d Prize for “White Flower”

Sculpture
Lila Turjanski-Villard, 1st Prize for “Back to Back”
Edward J. Martin, 2d Prize for “American Gothic Revisited”

CRAFTS
Best in Crafts
Paul Musaracchia for “Mary Poppins”

Crafts – Jewelry
Rozelisa DeFabiis, 1st Prize for “Native Dream”
Alicia O’Connell, 2d Prize for “Pretty in Pink”

Crafts – Mixed Media
Richard Birkett for a multi-faceted “Thingamajig”

Crafts – Fiber
Henrietta Drewes for child’s garment “Protecting the Fairies”

Crafts – Wood
Michael Manus for “Mushroom”

Congratulations to all! To see photographs of the award winners and their artwork, click here.


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.