Archive for October, 2010

Prizewinners at Fall 2010 Show

October 11, 2010

Best of Show Fall 2010; Robert G Carter's "Bone Tired"

On the first weekend of its Fall 2010 show, The Washington Square Outdoor Art Exhibit honored 30 artists with awards in the categories of fine arts and fine crafts. The awards, including a $1,000 Best of Show award, totaled more than $6,000.

For fine arts and photography, the judges included non-exhibiting artists Bernice Sokol Kramer and Annie Shaver-Crandell as well as prominent painting conservator and art historian Alexander Katlan. Sculpture and fine crafts were dealt with by our veteran judge, Monona Rossol.

Artists and crafts people brought their submissions for prize jurying to the famed Salmagundi Club at 47 Fifth Avenue on Saturday morning September 4th. They returned on the next day, Sunday, September 5th, to pick up their work and learn if they had won an award.

Photos of all the prizewinning artwork and crafts are posted here.

The roster of prizewinners for the Fall Show follows:

Best of Show: Jury Prize

Robert G. Carter, Dix Hills, N. Y.  – “Bone Tired,” drawing/ mixed media, The Alfred W. Charles Memorial Award given by Mrs. Judith K. Charles

Oils/Acrylics/Pastels

First Prize, Sonia Grineva, New York City – “Winter–Washington Square,” oil,  The Ulric Bell Award given by Mrs. Vivian Bell

Second Prize,  Steven Walker, Long Island City, N.Y. – “Davis Street” Oil,  The Samuel & Lawrence Ballin Memorial Award given by Mrs. Natalie M. Ballin

Third Prize,  Rochelle Weber, Lords Valley, Pa. – “Butterfly Collection,” Acrylic,  The Mildred Willcuts Memorial Award given by Ms. Katherine Chase

Honorable Mention, Kevin McEvoy, Islip, N.Y. – “Patricia,” oil, prize given by Catherine & Douglas Ruby

Honorable Mention,  Agata Rodziewicz, Staten Island, N. Y. — Untitled Portrait, The Albert Schiller Memorial Award given by Ms. Marlene Schiller

Honorable Mention, Susan Grisell, Gaylordsville, Ct. — “Snowy Day,” Oil, The WSOAE Memorial Prize Fund

Watercolor

First Prize,  Linda B. Cromer, New York City – “Lisianthus”,  Award Given by  Elizabeth Forrest

Second Prize, William Cantwell, Havertown, Pa. – “L’ll Sisters,” The Salmagundi Club Award

Mixed Media

First Prize, Geri Geremia, East Meadow, N.Y. – “Red Heat II,” The Stockschlaeder & Ratliff Memorial Award given by Paul & Mary Stockschlaeder

Second Prize, Meg Azzoni, New York City – “Reflexion”,  prize given by the Greenwich Village Chelsea Chamber of Commerce

Graphics

First Prize, David Itchkawich, Portland, Me. – “Brad’s Corner on Peaks Island,” The Seymour Radow Memorial Award given by Mrs. Doris P. Radow

Second Prize, Joel Beckwith, Jamaica, Vt. – “Jazz Trio”,  award  given by John & Eloise Morehouse

Third Prize, Atsuko Okamoto, Jersey City, N. J. – “Color Harmony”, Joseph Sagasta Memorial Award given by Ms. Leonia L. Sagasta

Honorable Mention, Emily Trueblood, New York City – “City Glow,” The Philip Eisenberg Memorial Award given by Mrs. Natalie M. Balin

Photography

First Prize, Daniel Jones, Southold,N.Y. – “Orient Moon”, The Troy M. Murgotroy Memorial Award given by Thomas Picard

Second Prize, Brian P. Horan, Cocoa Beach, Fl. – “Walking Path”, award given by On the Avenue Marketing, a sponsor of the WSOAE show.

Third Prize, Marcos Minuchin, Long Beach, N. Y.  – “What a Trooper”,  The Rose Parsons Memorial Award given by Mrs. Doris P. Radow

The Landscape Prize

Annie Patt, Astoria, N. Y. – “LIC Street Scene,” Oil, award given by The WSOAE Memorial Prize Fund & Ms. Thelma Gates in memory of Sam Gates

Abstract Art Prize

Giovanni Scalisi, Ridgewood, N. Y. – “Nascita (Birth),”  award given by Dr. Marcella Frank

Contemporary Art Prize

Zu Sheng Yu, Montville, N. J.  – “Porcelain”, The Forbes Magazine Award given by Mr. Christopher Forbes

Sculpture

First Prize, Lila Turjanski-Villard, Fairlawn, N. J. —  The WSOAE Memorial Prize Fund

Second Prize, Ed Martin, Saugerties, N. Y.Windows” —  Friends of WSOAE

 

 

 

Best of Show--Crafts: Raul Astete's Carved Birds

Best of Show in Crafts
Raul Astete, Miami, Florida – Carved Bird Figures —  The Mollie Lebowitz Memorial Award given by Dr. & Mrs. Carl F. Lebowitz

First Prize Jewelry
Salvatore Sturiale, Queens Village, N. Y. — The Margaret Moulton Memorial Award given by Mrs. Natalie M. Ballin

Second Prize Jewelry
Thomas Laraia, Milford, Ct. –  Award provided by the WSOAE Poster fund

First Prize Glass/Ceramics
Dudley Vaccianna, Brooklyn, N . Y. – Painted Vase —  The Roslyn Gable Luftig Award given by her Great Grandchildren Ella, Lily, Sam & Rebecca

First Prize Wood
Anthony Santella, Teaneck, N. J. – Award given by the WSOAE Memorial Fund

First Prize Fiber
Valeria Merrell, Williamsport, Pa. – Hand Knit —  Award given by The WSOAE Memorial Fund

First Prize Mixed Media
Richard Birkett,  Otego, N. Y. – Clock Extravaganza – Award Donor: Anonymous

Advertisements