Archive for July, 2014

Prizes at WSOAE Spring Show 2014

July 23, 2014
Best of Show/Jury Award: Sonia Grineva "Spring in New York

Best of Show/Jury Award: Sonia Grineva, “Spring in New York”

On the first weekend of its Spring 2014 show, The Washington Square Outdoor Art Exhibit honored 25 artists with awards in the categories of fine arts and fine crafts. The awards totaled several thousand dollars.

The judges for fine arts and photography included non-exhibiting artists Elizabeth Spencer and Robert G. Carter (a long-time faculty member at Nassau Community College), and Paul Stockschlaeder, a member of the WSOAE Board as well as that of the Salmagundi Club. Sculpture and fine crafts were juried by our veteran judge, Monona Rossol, principal of ACTSNY (Arts, Crafts and Theater Safety, NY).

Artists and crafts people brought their submissions for prize jurying to the Salmagundi Club at 47 Fifth Avenue on Saturday morning, May 24th. They returned on the next day, Sunday, May 25th, to pick up their work and learn if they had won an award.

The roster of the prizewinners for the Spring Show follows. To see images of the prizewinning artwork and crafts, click here.

FINE ARTS:

Best of Show/Jury Prize
Sonia Grineva, New York City – “Spring in New York” – Oil –  Given by Marlene Schiller as the Dorothy Schiller Bern and Albert E. Schiller Memorial Award.

Oils/Acrylics/Pastels
First Prize — Henry Buerckholtz, New York City – “Texting Figure” – Oil — Prize given by Ms. Elizabeth Forrest

Second Prize — Annie Patt, Astoria, NY — ”Keyspan” – Oil — Given as the Seymour Radow Memorial Award by Mrs. Doris P. Radow

Third Prize — Peter Salwen, Lords Valley, PA – “Sidewalk Sentinels in Early Snow” – Oil – Prize given by Mrs. Ruth Reininghaus, longtime WSOAE Exhibitor and first woman President of the Salmagundi Club

Watercolors
First Prize – Tim Gaydos, Paterson, NJ –“Veteran’s Day” —  Given as the Samuel & Laurence Ballin Award by Mrs. Natalie M. Ballin

Second Prize – Linda B. Cromer, New York City –“Compote with Apples” —  Prize given as a gift certificate by New York Central Art Supply, Inc., Mr. Stephen Steinberg, President

Mixed Media
First Prize – Robert DeVito, Richmond Hill, NY  – “The Old Neighborhood” – acrylic and oil on wood –  Given as The Stockschlaeder and Radliff Memorial Award by Mr. & Mrs. Paul Stockschlaeder

Second Prize – Giovanni Scalisi, Ridgewood, NY  – “Picasso’s Woman” – oil fresco –  Prize given as the Roslyn Gable Luftig Award by her Great Grandchildren: Ella, Lily, Samuel, Rebecca and Ethan

Graphics
First Prize – Joel Beckwith, Jamaica, VT – “Mediterranean Cafe” — Given as the Rose Parsons Memorial Award by Mrs. Doris P. Radow.

Second Prize – David Itchkawich, Portland, ME  – “Illus. From the Fable of the Contented Birds” –  Prize given as the Margaret Moulton Memorial Award by Mrs. Natalie Ballin.

Photography Prize
Paul Elson, North Bergen, NJ – “Grandson” – Given by the Salmagundi Club, Mr. Robert Pillsbury, President

Portrait Prize
Kevin McEvoy, Islip, NY – “Margaret and Quinn” – oil –  Prize given by the NYU Government and Community Affairs Office, Arlene Peralta, Community Liaison

The Landscape Prize
Joseph P. Grieco, New York City – “November” – oil –  Given as the Sam Gates Memorial Award by Ms. Thelma Gates

The Abstract Art Prize
Avner Ofer, Brooklyn, NY — “Reflecting Paris” – photograph on aluminum — Prize given by an anonymous donor in memory of Dr. Marcella Frank

The Contemporary Art Prize
Rochelle Weber, Lords Valley, PA – “The Dancers” – acrylic – Prize given by Catherine and Douglas Ruby

Sculpture
First Prize – Don McCullough, Largo, FL – “Moment of Impact” – fine pewter and resin core solder – Prize given by the Greenwich Village-Chelsea Chamber of Commerce, Ms Maria Diaz, Director

Second Prize – Philip A. Robinson, Jr., Jersey City, NJ – “Job Interview” – wood and metal – Prize given as the Joseph Sagasta Memorial Award by Ms. Leonia L. Sagasta

First Prize Crafts/Wood: Mike Manus, Hollow form with finial

CRAFTS:

Crafts/Metal
First Prize – Paul Musaracchia, Brooklyn, NY – “The Maestro” — Given as the Mollie Lebowitz Memorial Award by Dr. & Mrs. Carl F. Lebowitz

Second Prize – Louis L. Booth, New Hyde Park, NY –  “The Olde Barn” – bronze sculpted painting – Prize given Graphic Display Systems, Mr. Robert Tobias, President

Crafts/Glass
First Prize – Gabriel Lafleur, Shelburne Falls, MA – “Impressionist” – silk and glass — Prize given by On the Avenue Marketing, exhibiting for the New York Times

Second Prize – Dudley Vaccianna, Brooklyn, NY –  “Dancers” – Prize given from the WSOAE Memorial Fund

Crafts/Wood
First Prize – Michael Manus, Lynbrook, NY – Hollow form with finial – redwood, ebony – Prize given by Green Mountain Energy, Mr. Steve Rewinski, Partnership Coordinator

Second Prize – Anthony Santella, Teaneck, NJ– “Predator Overhead” – cherrywood – Prize given from the WSOAE Memorial Fund

Crafts/Mixed Media
First Prize – Richard Birkett, Otego, NY –“Time’s Up” – Prize given by GNF Marketing, Mr. James Pallitto

Second Prize – Michelle DaRin, Jamesville, NY – “Abundance Treasure Chest ” – metal, wood, bronze – Prize given from the WSOAE Memorial Fund