Posts Tagged ‘Monona Rossol’

Spring 2012 Prizewinners

June 7, 2012

Best of Show/Jury Award: David Itchkawich, “Island Avenue Nocturne”

On the first weekend of its Spring 2012 show, The Washington Square Outdoor Art Exhibit honored 20 artists with awards in the categories of fine arts and fine crafts. The awards totaled several thousand dollars.

For fine arts and photography, the judges included non-exhibiting artists Mary McGlynn and Carol Teller, and Jonathon Harding, long-time Curator of The Century Association. Sculpture and fine crafts were juried by our veteran judge, Monona Rossol, principal of ACTSNY (Arts, Crafts and Theater Safety, NY).

Artists and crafts people brought their submissions for prize jurying to the Salmagundi Club at 47 Fifth Avenue on Saturday morning, May 26th. They returned on the next day, Sunday, May 27th, to pick up their work and learn if they had won an award.

Click here to view images of the prizewinning artwork.

The roster of the prizewinners for the Spring Show follows:

Best of Show/Jury Prize
David Itchkawich, Portland, ME – “Island Avenue Nocturne”  Given as the Seymour Radow Memorial Award by Mrs. Doris P. Radow

Oils/Acrylics/Pastels
First Prize — Sonia Grineva, New York, NY – “Regatta”  Given by Ms. Elizabeth Forrest

Second Prize —  Kevin McEvoy, Islip, N. Y – “Keat’s Fiddle”  Given as the Samuel & Laurence Ballin Award by Mrs. Natalie M. Ballin

Third Prize — Susan Grisell, Gaylordsville, CT – “Cigar Smokers”  Given as the Joseph Sagasta Memorial Award by Ms. Leonia Sagasta

Watercolors
First Prize – Linda B. Cromer, New York City—“Iris”  Given as the Ulric Bell Memorial Award by Mrs. Vivian H. Bell

Second Prize — William Cantwell, Havertown, PA – “The Dream”  Given by The Art Students League of New York, Mr. Ira Goldberg, Director

Mixed Media
First Prize – Pablo Martone, Washington, DC – “Motorcycle”  Given as the Stockschlaeder & Radliff Memorial Award by Mr. & Mrs. Paul Stockschlaeder

Graphics
First Prize – Joel Beckwith, Jamaica, VT — Untitled.  Given as the Albert Schiller Memorial Award by Ms. Marlene Schiller

Second Prize – Emily Trueblood, New York, NY – “Ocean Night”  Given as a Gift Certificate by New York Central Art Supply, Mr. Stephen Steinberg, President

Photography
First Prize – Daniel Jones, Southold, NY – “Mesquite Dunes”  Prize given by Catherine and Douglas Ruby

Second Prize — John DiBiase, New York, NY – “Winter Fog”  Given as the Rose Parsons Memorial Award by Mrs. Doris P. Radow

The Landscape Prize
Richard Stalter, Gaylordsville, CT – “Cow Pasture”  Given as the Sam Gates Memorial Award by Ms. Thelma Gates

The Abstract Art Prize
Atsuko Okamoto, Boynton Beach, FL – “Colorscape Red”  Prize given in honor of Dr. Marcella Frank for her many years of service and support to WSOAE by a friend

The Contemporary Art Prize
Barbara Garrison, New York, N. Y. – “On the Nile”  Given as the Forbes Magazine Prize by Mr. Christopher Forbes

Sculpture
First Prize – Lila Turjanski-Villard, Yorktown Heights, NY.  Prize given by the Salmagundi Club, Claudia Seymour, President

Second Prize – Ed Martin, Saugerties, NY.  Prize given as the Philip Eisenberg Memorial Award by Mrs. Natalie M. Ballin

CRAFTS

Crafts Prize, Mixed Media: Richard Birkett, “Time Mix”

Jewelry
Salvatore Sturiale, Hollis Hills, NY.  Prize given as the Mollie Lebowitz Memorial Award by Dr. & Mrs. Carl F. Lebowitz

Crafts/Glass-Ceramics
Gabriel Lafleur, Shelburne Falls, MA.  Prize given as The Margaret Moulton Memorial Award by Mrs. Natalie M. Ballin

Crafts/Fiber
Myriam Kuhn, New York, NY.  Prize given as the Rose Gable Luftig Award by her grandchildren – Ella, Lily, Sam and Rebecca

Crafts/Mixed Media
Richard Birkett, Otego, NY.  Prize given by Graphic Display Systems, Mr. Robert Tobias, President

Advertisements

WSOAE Spring Show Prizes

May 30, 2009

On the first weekend of its Spring show, the Washington Square Outdoor Art Exhibit honored 23 artists with awards in the categories of fine arts and fine crafts. The awards totaled more than $4,000.

For fine arts and photography, the jurors included non-exhibiting artists Bernice Sokol Kramer, William Behnken and Janet Cook. For sculpture and fine crafts, the jurying was done by Monona Rossol, a WSOAE judge for many years.

Crafts and Sculpture: Jurying by Monona Rossol

Spring Show Crafts and Sculpture: Jurying by Monona Rossol

Jurying for the Spring Show: Bernice Sokol Kramer, Janet Cook and Bill Behnken

Jurying Fine Arts and Photography for the Spring Show: Bernice Sokol Kramer, Janet Cook and William Behnken

Artists and crafts people brought their submissions for jurying to New York’s famed Salmagundi Club on Saturday morning, May 23rd, and returned on the next day, May 24th, to pick up their work and to learn if they had won an award.

Link to the Photo Gallery to see the award winners.

The twenty-three winning artists are:

The Jury Prize – Best in Show

Steven Walker for his painting “Northern State”

Oils & Acrylics
Susan Grisell, 1st Prize for her painting “Grand Central”
Rochelle Weber, 2d Prize for her work “125th Street”
Steven Klein, 3d Prize for “Love Stinks”
Kate Gabrielle, 4th Prize for “The Kiss”

Landscape
Sonia Grineva for: “Amalfi Coast”

Watercolor
Linda B. Cromer,1st Prize for “Orchids”
James Malady, 2d Prize for “Galway Bay”

Mixed Media
Michael Patterson – “Psalm 100”

Graphics
Joel Beckwith, 1st Prize for “Portrait of a teacher”
David Itchkawich, 2d Prize for “Factory on Fore Street”
Emily Trueblood, 3d Prize for “Con Ed Behind Zeckendorf”

Photography
Daniel Jones, 1st Prize for “Pilings in Fog”
Michael J. Leu, 2d Prize for “Landscape XXII”
James Somers, 3d Prize for “White Flower”

Sculpture
Lila Turjanski-Villard, 1st Prize for “Back to Back”
Edward J. Martin, 2d Prize for “American Gothic Revisited”

CRAFTS
Best in Crafts
Paul Musaracchia for “Mary Poppins”

Crafts – Jewelry
Rozelisa DeFabiis, 1st Prize for “Native Dream”
Alicia O’Connell, 2d Prize for “Pretty in Pink”

Crafts – Mixed Media
Richard Birkett for a multi-faceted “Thingamajig”

Crafts – Fiber
Henrietta Drewes for child’s garment “Protecting the Fairies”

Crafts – Wood
Michael Manus for “Mushroom”

Congratulations to all! To see photographs of the award winners and their artwork, click here.